Giant panda is an endemic species in China. Its main habitat is the mountainous areas of Sichuan, Shaanxi and Gansu.
Giant pandas live in dense bamboo forests at an altitude of 2600-3500 meters, where the air is thin and foggy all the year round, and the temperature is below 20 ℃. The living environment of giant pandas is usually rich in bamboo, and the distribution of topography and water resources is conducive to the nesting, hiding and feeding of the species. Giant pandas are good at climbing trees and playing. The behavior of climbing trees is usually a way to avoid the strong when approaching the marriage proposal period, or to avoid danger, or when meeting each other. In addition to half of the time that pandas eat, most of the rest of the time is spent in sleep. In the wild, giant pandas sleep for 2-4 hours between meals. More than 99% of the food of giant pandas is bamboo. There are more than 60 kinds of bamboo plants belonging to 12 genera that can be eaten by giant pandas. The life span of wild giant panda is 18-20 years old, and it can be over 30 years old in captivity.
Giant pandas have a long history. The oldest member of the giant panda, the first panda, has been found in Lufeng and Yuanmou, Yunnan Province, China. Its geological age is about 8 million years ago in the late Miocene. In the long-term harsh competition for survival and natural selection, many of the animals of their time have been extinct, but giant pandas are the strong ones, and they have become "living fossils" so far.
Giant panda has lived on the earth for at least 8 million years, known as "living fossil" and "national treasure of China". It is the image ambassador of WWF and the flagship species of biodiversity conservation in the world. By January 2021, the wild population of giant pandas in China has increased to 1864.
In addition to half of the time that pandas eat, most of the rest of the time is spent in sleep. In the wild, giant pandas sleep for 2-4 hours between every two meals. Lying flat, lying on their side, lying prone, stretching or curling up are their preferred sleeping methods. In the zoo, the keepers feed them regularly twice a day, so the pandas spend the rest of their time resting. Giant pandas look cute even when they are sleeping. They are very flexible and can put their bulky bodies in various positions. The favorite position is to hold your legs on the tree and cover your eyes with your hands.
Solar panda crafts make full use of solar clean energy to make the panda move automatically. As long as there is the sun, the panda will swing and dance, which is a dynamic decoration.